Giving
Events
Directory
Outreach
News
Menu
About Us
Directions
Contact Us
Mission Statement
Employment
News
People
All Faculty
Tenured and Tenure Track Faculty
Courtesy Appointments
Instructional Faculty
Postdoctoral Researchers
Emeritus Faculty
Graduate Students
Staff
In Memoriam
Academics
Graduate
Undergraduate
Courses
Textbook Listing
Student Organizations
Outreach
Actuarial Studies
Research
Research Interests
Research Groups
Seminars
Research Training Groups
UT Portugal CoLab
Online Videos
Resources
Administration
Business Forms
Computer Facilities
Floor Maps
Quick Links
Alumni & Friends
Recent Ph. D. Alumni with Placement
Ph. D. Alumni 1883 to Present
Search Alumni Database
Support UT Math
Events
By Month
By Week
Today
Search
Monthly View
January, 2024
December
January, 2024
February
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
09
Jan
Special Colloquium
01:00pm Abinand Gopal, Zoom (Canvas Special Colloquium Sandbox): Direct solvers for variable-coefficient scattering problems
10
Jan
Special Colloquium
11:00am Lucas Mason-Brown, Zoom (Canvas Special Colloquium Sandbox): Unitary representations of semisimple Lie groups and conical symplectic singularities
11
Jan
Special Colloquium
01:00pm Felipe Goncalves, Zoom (Canvas Special Colloquium Sandbox): Fourier summation formulas and quasicrystals
12
Jan
Special Colloquium
01:00pm Ruobing Zhang, Zoom (Canvas Special Colloquium Sandbox): Metric geometric aspects of Einstein manifolds
10
Jan
Special Colloquium
01:00pm Francisco Arana-Herrera,, Zoom (Canvas Special Colloquium Sandbox): Closed geodesics on surfaces: topology, geometry, arithmetic
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
16
Jan
Special Colloquium
11:00am Cosmin Pohoata, Zoom (Canvas Special Colloquium Sandbox): Projection in discrete geometry: from Ramsey theory to incidences with tubes
17
Jan
Special Colloquium
11:00am Guiseppe Genovese, Zoom (Canvas Special Colloquium Sandbox): Landscape complexity, random determinants and spin glasses
18
Jan
Special Colloquium
04:00pm Daoji Huang , PMA 9.166: The ``lifting dream\'\' of Schubert calculus
19
Jan
Special Colloquium
10:00am Yingkun Li, Zoom (Canvas Special Colloquium Sandbox): Arithmetic of real-analytic modular forms
16
Jan
Special Colloquium
01:00pm Nikola Kovachki, Zoom (Canvas Special Colloquium Sandbox): Operator Learning: From Theory to Practice
17
Jan
Special Colloquium
01:00pm Chiara Saffirio, Zoom (Canvas Special Colloquium Sandbox): From microscopic to macroscopic scales: many interacting quantum particles and their semiclassical approximation
19
Jan
Groups And Dynamics
11:00am Florian Stecker, PMA 9.166: Anosov triangle reflection groups in SL(3,R)
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
22
Jan
Topology
02:00pm Sherry Gong, PMA 12.166: Ribbon concordances and slice obstructions: experiments and examples
23
Jan
Number Theory
02:00pm Brandon Levin, PMA 12.166: Moduli of Galois representations and Serre\'s modularity conjecture
24
Jan
Analysis
01:00pm Jiajie Chen, PMA 10.176: Nearly self-similar blowup of the slightly perturbed homogeneous Landau equation with very soft potentials
22
Jan
Colloquium
04:00pm Gigliola Staffilani, PMA 6.104: The Schr?dinger equations as inspiration of beautiful mathematics
23
Jan
Numerical Analysis - Oden
03:30pm Mitchell Luskin, POB 6.304: Mathematics and Physics at the Moire Scale
24
Jan
Applied Math
04:00pm Fabian Faulstich, Zoom and PMA 12.166: Algebraic Varieties in Quantum Chemistry
23
Jan
Algebraic Geometry And Mirror Symmetry
04:30pm Bernd Siebert, PMA 11.176: The canonical wall structure and intrinsic mirror symmetry I
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
29
Jan
Junior Applied Math
01:00pm Erisa Hasani, PMA 9.166: Neural operators and synthetic data
30
Jan
Junior Geometry
03:15pm Jayden Wang, PMA 12.166: Enumeration of points, lines, planes, etc.
31
Jan
Math Physics
11:00am Gordan Zitkovic, PMA 12.166: TALK CANCELLED
29
Jan
Topology
02:00pm Jessica Liu, PMA 12.166: Signatures of Links (and How to Compute them)
30
Jan
Algebraic Geometry And Mirror Symmetry
04:30pm Bernd Siebert, PMA 11.176: The canonical wall structure and intrinsic mirror symmetry II
Site Calendar
Junior Analysis
Analysis
Jr Analysis
Geometry And String Theory
Geometry
Candidacy Talk
Topology
Junior Topology
Dissertation Defense
Math
Groups And Dynamics
Junior Geometry
Number Theory
Random Structures
Group Theory And Dynamics
Thesis Defense
GADGET
Colloquium
Special Geometry
Algebra-Number Theory-Combinatorics
Math Finance
Junior Probability
Perspectives In Geometry And Topology
Special
Representation Theory
Algebra And Number Theory
Jane And Roland Blumberg Colloquium Lecture
Engineering Endowed Lecture
Special Computer Science-Mathematics-Philosophy Colloquium
Constructing Parabolic Flows With Singular Initial Data
ICES
Undergraduate Math Club
Mathematical Physics And Analysis
UT Math Club
Jr. Probability
Analysis - Thesis Defense
Simons Chair Lectures On Network Mathematics
Special Math Biology Talk
Bonus Geometry
geomettry
Mathematical Physics And Complex Networks Seminars
Junior Geomery
Special ICES
Special Group Theory
Back Porch
Junior Geometry And String Theory
Math Physics
Mathematical Physics
Algebra
And Combinatorics
Jr. Geometry
Graduate Career
Pizza
Junior Applied Math
Graduate Student Career
Nonlinear Dynamics
Candidacy Exam
Junior GST
Math Club
Applied Math
CNS Dean\'s Office Visit
GST
Junior Applied Math And Probability
Flash Workshop
Industry Career
CNS?ICES
CNS
Austin-TAMU Probability Day
Random Structuress
Neuroscience
Tropical Geometry
Thesis
Introductory Lectures In Analysis And PDE
Applied Mathematics
Mathematical Finance
Geometric Representation Theory
Special Mathematical Physics
Graduate Thesis Defense
Oden
Oden Institute
Conference
Conference Announcement
Dissertation Defense Talk
Distinguished Mathematicians Of Color Colloquium Series
Virtual Analysis And PDE
Gropus And Dynamics
DWM Pizza
Special Colloquium
Special Collquium
Topology Semiargy
UTGD
Distinguished Mathematicians Of Color Colloquium
Analysis Of Complex Physical Systems
Topology And Groups And Dynamics
Topology Seminar And Groups And Dynamics
Math For All In Austin Conference
Number Theory And Combinatorics
Junior Groups And Dynamics
Problem Session
Special Applied Math Talk
Special Talk
Math For All Conference
AGMS
Goemetry
Algebraic Geometry And Mirror Symmetry
Algebraic Geometry And Mirror Symmetry II
Junior GQFT
Akgebraic Geometry And Mirror Symmetry
Algebraic Gemetry And Mirror Symmetry
Geometry And QFT
Numerical Analysis - Oden
Oden Seminar - Numerical Analysis
Applied Mathematics - Oden
TEST ENTRY /
Candidacy Presentation
All Categories ...
Show events from all categories
Math Calendar
Login
JavaScript is currently disabled.
Please enable it for a better experience of
Jumi
.